The Game Awards 2019: who do you expect for game of the year?

Disco Elysium - ZA/UM took 4 awards of The Game Award 2019.

The Sixth annual The Game Awards which was held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles back on December 12, 2019. At the event, we could spot some of the famous people including former Nintendo of America president Reggie Fils-Aimé, NBA player Stephen Curry, film director Jonathan Nolan, actors Norman Reedus, Vin Diesel, and Michelle Rodriguez, game developer Ikumi Nakamura, and Muppets characters Bunsen Honeydew and Beaker, who has come as a special guests.

Disco Elysium

Fans had the option to decide in favor of the victors in each category on the event's website, however, The Game Awards makes a final decision. The Game Awards advisory board incorporates from gaming companies, including Xbox, Nintendo, Sony Interactive Entertainment, Valve, and Tencent.

Game of the Year 2019

Game Of the Year

Best Mobile Games

(WINNER) Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - FromSoftware/Activision

(WINNER) Call of Duty: Mobile – TiMi Studios/Activision

  • Control - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Grindstone – Capybara Games
  • Death Stranding - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts – Simogo/Annapurna Interactive
  • Resident Evil 2 - Capcom
  • Sky: Children of Light – Thatgamecompany
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate - Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
  • What the Golf? – Triband
  • The Outer Worlds - Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division

 

Best Game Direction

Best Action/Adventure Game

(WINNER) Death Stranding - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment

(WINNER) Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice – FromSoftware/Activision

  • Control _ Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
  • Resident Evil 2 - Capcom
  • Control – Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - FromSoftware/Activision
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Outer Wilds _ Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
  • Resident Evil 2 – Capcom

 

  • The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening – Grezzo/Nintendo

Best On-Going Game

Best Fighting Game

(WINNER) Fortnite - Epic Games

(WINNER) Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo

  • Apex Legends - Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • Dead or Alive 6 – Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo
  • Destiny 2 - Bungie
  • Jump Force – Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco
  • Final Fantasy XIV - Square Enix
  • Mortal Kombat 11 – NetherRealm/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
  • Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege - Ubisoft
  • Samurai Shodown – SNK Corporation/Athlon Games

Best Narrative

Best Family Game

(WINNER) Disco Elysium - ZA/UM

(WINNER) Luigi's Mansion 3 – Next Level Games/Nintendo

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence - Asobo Studio/Focus Home Interactive
  • Ring Fit Adventure – Nintendo
  • Control - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Super Mario Maker 2 – Nintendo
  • Death Stranding - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
  • The Outer Worlds - Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division
  • Yoshi's Crafted World – Good-Feel/Nintendo

Best Art Direction

Best Strategy Game

(WINNER) Control - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games

(WINNER) Fire Emblem: Three Houses – Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo

  • Death Stranding - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall – Triumph Studios/Paradox Interactive
  • Gris - Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital
  • Anno 1800 – Blue Byte/Ubisoft
  • Seiko: Shadow Die Twice - FromSoftware/Activision
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms – Creative Assembly/Sega
  • The Legend of Zelda: link's Awakening - Grezzo/Nintendo
  • Tropico 6 – Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts - Simogo/Annapurna interactive
  • Wargroove – Chucklefish

Best Score/Music

Best Sport/Racing Game

(WINNERS) Death Stranding - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment

(WINNER) Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled – Beenox/Activision

  • Cadence of Hyrule - Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo
  • Dirt Rally 2.0 – Codemasters
  • Devil May Cry 5 - Capcom
  • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 – PES Productions/Konami
  • Kingdom Hearts III - Square Enix
  • F1 2019 – Codemasters
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts - Simogo/Annapurna interactive
  • FIFA 20 – EA Sports

Best Audio Design

Best Multiplayer Game

(WINNERS) Call of Duty: Modern Warfare - Infinity Ward/Activision

(WINNER) Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts

  • Control - Remedy Entertainment/505 Games
  • Borderlands 3 – Gearbox/2K Games
  • Death Stranding - Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
  • Gears 5 - The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
  • Tetris 99 – Arika/Nintendo
  • Resident Evil 2 - Capcom
  • Tom Clancy's The Division 2 – Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - FromSoftware/Activision

 

Best Performance

Fresh Indie Game

(WINNERS) Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff - Death Stranding

(WINNER) ZA/UM for Disco Elysium

  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb - The Outer Worlds
  • Nomada Studio for Gris
  • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden - Control
  • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz - Gears 5
  • Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Caspar Darling - Control
  • MegaCrit for Slay the Spire
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges - Death Stranding
  • House House for Untitled Goose Game

Game For Impact

Best Community Support

(WINNER) Gris - Nomada Studio/Devolver Digital

(WINNER) Destiny 2 – Bungie

  • Concrete Genie - Pixelopus/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • Kind Words - Popcannibal
  • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
  • Life Is Strange 2 - Dontnod/Square Enix
  • Fortnite – Epic Games
  • Sea of Solitude - Jo-Mei Games/Electronic Arts
  • Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft

Best Independent Game

Player's Voice

(WINNER) Disco Elysium - ZA/UM

(Winner) Fire Emblem: Three Houses – Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo

  • Baba Is You - Hempuli
  • Death Stranding – Kojima Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Katana Zero - Askiisoft/Developer Digital
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • Outer Wilds - Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate – Bandai Namco/Sora Ltd./Nintendo
  • Untitled Goose Game - House House/Panic

 

Best VR/AR Game

Content Creator of the year

(WINNER) Beat Saber - Beat Games

(WINNER) Michael "Shroud" Grzesiek

  • Asgard's Wrath - Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios
  • Jack "Courage" Dunlop
  • Blood & Truth - SIE London Studios/Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • Benjamin "Dr. Lupo" Lupo
  • No Man's Sky - Hello Games
  • Soleil "Ewok" Wheeler
  • Trover Saves The Universe - Squanch Games
  • David "Grefg" Martínez

Best Action Games

Best Role-Playing Game

(WINNER) Devil May Cry 5 – Capcom

(WINNER) Disco Elysium – ZA/UM

  • Apex Legends – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
  • Astral Chain – Platinum Games/Nintendo
  • Kingdom Hearts III – Square Enix
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare – Infinity Ward/Activision
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne – Capcom
  • Gears 5 – The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
  • The Outer Worlds – Obsidian Entertainment/Private Division
  • Metro Exodus – 4A Games/Deep Silver